Privacy Policy

DL Windows understands that it’s important that we respect your privacy and keep any information you share with secure.

This policy outlines how, why, when and where we collect data during the course of providing our products and services, under what circumstances we would share that information, and how we keep it secure.

DL Windows of 1A Clark Avenue, Porte Marsh Industrial Estate, Calne, SN11 9BS, United Kingdom is the Data Controller for the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK and any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998.

 1. What is Personal Data?

“Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, known as a “data subject”, who can be identified directly or indirectly. It may include names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers and other similar information.

2. The information we collect from you and how we collect it

We will collect and process the following data:

2.1 Information you give us

We need information to provide quotations, complete orders and carry out installations. This is information about either about yourself or other data subjects e.g individuals whose details are included in any materials provided by you to us, by filling in forms on paper or at dl-windows.co.uk, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or social media. It includes information you provide when you request a quote or complete an order. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and financial and credit card information.

2.2 Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us understand how you use the website, providing you with a better browsing experience. For detailed information on the cookies we use, the purposes for which we use them, and how you can disable them, please see our Cookie policy, below.

3. Uses made of the information

Service Data – we may process your Personal Data that is provided in the course of the use of our services. The Service Data may include your name, address, email address, and telephone number. The Service Data may be processed for the purposes of providing our services, notifying you about changes to our service, and communicating with you.

Enquiry Data - we may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding services. The Enquiry Data may be processed for the purposes of offering and selling relevant products and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

Marketing Data – We will not send you marketing material unless you have given us permission to do so.

4. Disclosure of your information

We may share your Personal Data with:

4.1 any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006, insofar as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.2 our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining and maintaining insurance cover, managing risks, obtaining advice and managing legal disputes.

4.3 our business partners, third party suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

4.4 any prospective buyer of our business or assets, or any prospective seller of another business or business assets that we are interested in buying.

In addition to the specific disclosures of Personal Data set out in this section, we may also disclose your Personal Data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

5. Where we store your personal data

We work hard to keep your data safe. We use a combination of technical and organisational measures to ensure the confidentiality of your information at all times. All online information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Should you have a security-related concern contact us here.

6. Your rights

You have the right to request information we hold about you. We will provide this information within 28 days of receiving a request and verification of your identity.

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

·         the right to access;

·         the right to rectification;

·         the right to erasure;

·         the right to restrict processing;

·         the right to object to processing;

·         the right to data portability;

·         the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

·         the right to withdraw consent.

7. Retention and deletion of Data

Personal data that we process for any purpose shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose. We will hold information in relation to the order for the length of the guarantee period.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.


Cookie Policy

1. Our Website dl-windows.co.uk uses cookies (as defined below).This is how most websites operate as cookies are essential for delivering a great website experience for our customers.

2. A cookie is a small data file that the website will place on your computer or device. For example, we use cookies to track your clicks as you go through our website, to tell us whether you have visited our website previously, and to help us determine whether you came to our website from a particular internet link or banner advertisement.

3. By using our website, you consent to cookies being used. If you do not consent, please disable the cookies in your browser. If you have any questions about our cookies please contact us.